visas banner USA

Visas to the United States

The United States offers many types of visitor visas. U.S. embassies abroad, the State Department, and the USCIS, manage many different visa categories depending on the purpose or type of travel. There are several types of visas depending on the purpose or type of travel. In general visas are divided in two main groups: immigrant visas and non-immigrant visas. Immigrant visas are visas that allow you to travel and live permanently in the United States and are also known as “Green Card” or “Permanent Residence”, then the other type are the non-immigrant visas that are more commonly known just as visas in general. Non-immigrant visas don’t give you the right to stay permanently in the U.S., these visas are issued for the purpose of one or multiple temporary short trips to travel as a visitor to the United States, for example the B-1 Business Visa or B-2 Tourist Visa are classified in this group of non-immigrant United State visas.

The following immigration guides can help you understand the process of the visa application. Order and download one of the available visa guides online. Each visa information packages includes answer to frequently asked questions about visas, visas information, visa application forms, instructions, and information about how to apply for a U.S. Visa.

 

Non-immigrant visas

  •  K-1 – Fiancé(e) visa
  • H-1B -Specialty occupations in fields requiring highly specialized knowledge
  • H-1B1 Professionals with College Education
  • B- 1 – Business visitors
  • B-2 – Tourism, vacation, pleasure visitors
  • J – Exchange visitors
  • J-1 – Exchange visitors – au pairs
  • J-2 – Exchange visitors – children (under age 21) or spouse of a J-1 holder
  • J-1 – Exchange visitors – professors, scholars, teachers
  • J, Q Exchange visitors – international cultural
  • F-1 – Students – academic and language students
  • F-2 – Student dependents – dependent of an F-1 holder
  • C – Transiting the United States
  • B-1 – Athletes, amateur and professional (competing for prize money only)
  • P – Athletes, artists, entertainers
  • E-3 – Australian worker – professional specialty
  • BCC – Border Crossing Card: Mexico
  • D – Crewmembers (serving aboard a sea vessel or aircraft in the U.S.)
  • A – Diplomats and foreign government officials
  • B-1 – Domestic employees or nannies (must be accompanying a foreign national employer)
  • G1-G5, NATO Employees of a designated international organization, and NATO
  • A-2, NATO1-6 – Foreign military personnel stationed in the U.S.
  • O-1 -Foreign nationals with extraordinary ability in sciences, arts, education, business or athletics
  • B-2 – Medical treatment, visitors
  • TN/TD – NAFTA professional workers: Mexico, Canada
  • H-1C – Nurses traveling to areas short of health care professionals
  • H-1B -Specialty occupations in fields requiring highly specialized knowledge
  • M-1 – Students – vocational
  • M-2 – Student dependents – dependent of an M-1 holder
  • H-2A – Temporary workers – seasonal agricultural
  • H-2B – Temporary workers – nonagricultural
  • H-3 – Training in a program not primarily for employment
  • E-2 – Treaty investors
  • E-1 – Treaty traders
  • T-1 – Victims of human trafficking
  • U-1 -Victims of criminal activity
  • A1-2, G1-4, NATO1-6 – Visa renewals in the U.S. – A, G, and NATO

Immigrant visas

Immigrant visas are visas that allow you to travel and live permanently in the United States and are also known as “Green Card” or “Permanent Residence”,

Disclaimer: We are not affiliated with the government, we are a private publisher of information guides. This product only includes instructions, it does not include filing fees, or any other charges to submit your application.